Admissions

2017

Admissions

2017

Iot workshop

A National Level Workshop on IoT- Internet of Things, organised by Technex’17 Indian Institute of Technology, Varanasi in association with Innovians Technologies was conducted by Department of Applied Eelectronics & Instrumentation at Saintgits College of Engineering.

Objective of Workshop

The main objective of the workshop was to make the aspiring engineers acquainted with the conceptual as well as practical knowledge of IoT- Internet of Things. It is one of the Latest Technology which is going to change our lifestyle and the technology we use in coming years. It is estimated that by 2020 approximatetly 50 Billion electronics devices on this planet will be connected to internet.

A Zonal Round Competition was organized on 2nd day of Workshop & two best performing team got selected to the Final Round competition to be held at Technex'17 IIT Varanasi in Feb, 2017.

A total of 184 students from EC, AEI, CS and Civil attended the workshop in 3 slots.

1st Slot

Conducted on 27th & 28th October 2016

Co-ordinators- Dr. P S Godwin Anand, Er.Rizwana Akbar & Er.Jyothi Krishnan M

Winners: 1st prize(2 groups)- Swapna Mathew, Vishnu Mohan (S3 Civil)

Meril Mariyam Mathew, Telma Regi, Sivapriya Vimalkumar, & Nikitha Rachel Abraham (S3 CS)

No.of Participants-61

2nd Slot

      

                                          First Prize Winners in 2nd slot

Conducted on 8th & 9th November 2016

Co-ordinators- Er.Ancy Varghese, Er.Agitha M S, Er.Bini Thomas & Er.Binson V A

Winners: 1st prize- Sagar Haseeb, Ronnie Mathew ( S1 AEI), Justin Eapen(S1 ECE)

                  2nd prize- Reuban Thomas Jacob , Eldos Kurian Varkey, Abhijith Sreekumar, Levin Roby Abraham (S3 AEI)

No.of Participants- 63

3rd Slot

                                     First Prize winners in 3rd slot

Conducted on 10th & 11th November 2016.

Co-ordinators- Er.Vinay Kumar B, Er.Aneena Cherian, Er.Elizabeth Paul & Er.Anu Joy

Winners: 1st prize- Adwait R, Ajin K Jolly,Arona Susan Bino, Anjusha Mathew (S5 CS A)

                 2nd prize- Daniel Alen Roy, James Alex, Vineeth Mathew (S1 AEI), Leo Abraham (S1 CS)

No.of Participants- 62

 

Department Calendar

Important Dates

No new events.

Event & Activity

No Event and activity added!!!